IUA wish our student and staff athletes the very best of luck for Tokyo 2021

With the largest ever Irish student athlete, alumni and higher education staff involvement expected as part of the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics the Irish Universities Association would like to congratulate and wish the very best of luck to all our university student athletes representing Team Ireland or their home country at the Games tomorrow.

We hope that you achieve your very best and that you have an experience of a lifetime. Good luck and stay safe!

See the impressive list of athletes and coaches below:

Dublin City University

Sophie Becker, Athletics

Name and Title: Sophie Becker, Athletics
Mixed 4x400m | Cell Genetics & Biology

Cillín Greene, Athletics

Name and Title: Cillín Greene, Athletics
Mixed 4x400m | Law & Society

Andrew Coscoran, Athletics

Name and Title: Andrew Coscoran, Athletics
Men's 1,500m | Education and Training

Sarah Torrans, Hockey

Name and Title: Sarah Torrans, Hockey
Ladies Hockey Team | General Nursing

Nadia Power, Athletics

Name and Title: Nadia Power, Athletics
Women's 800m | Marketing, Innovation & Technology

NUI Galway

Dr Patrick O'Leary, Paralympic Canoeing

Name and Title: Dr Patrick O'Leary, Paralympic Canoeing
Lecturer in Organic Chemistry at NUIG

Ciro Prisco, Coach

Name and Title: Ciro Prisco, Coach
Olympic Rowing Coach | Head Coach of NUIG Boat Club

Feargal O’Callaghan, Coach

Name and Title: Feargal O’Callaghan, Coach
Olympic Rowing Team Manager | NUIG High Performance Sports Lead

Trinity College Dublin

John Tanguay, Paralympic Rowing

Name and Title: John Tanguay, Paralympic Rowing
Mixed four | MSc in Supply Chain Management

TU Dublin

Sean Waddilove, Sailing

Name and Title: Sean Waddilove, Sailing
49er | Sports Management and Coaching

Patrick Monahan, Marathon

Name and Title: Patrick Monahan, Marathon
Paralympic Marathon | Community Development & Youth Work

Oliver Dingley, Diving

Name and Title: Oliver Dingley, Diving
Men's 3m springboard | Film and Broadcasting

University College Cork

Paul O’Donovan, Rowing

Name and Title: Paul O’Donovan, Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls | Graduate Entry Medicine

Ronan Byrne, Rowing

Name and Title: Ronan Byrne, Rowing
Men’s Pair | Nutritional Science

Emily Hegarty, Rowing

Name and Title: Emily Hegarty, Rowing
Women’s Four | Process & Chemical Engineering

Mags Cremen & Aoife Casey, Rowing (partners)

Name and Title: Mags Cremen & Aoife Casey, Rowing (partners)
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Lydia Heaphy, Rowing

Name and Title: Lydia Heaphy, Rowing
Lightweight Women Double Sculls (Reserve) | Law

Tara Hanlon, Rowing

Name and Title: Tara Hanlon, Rowing
Women’s Four (Reserve) | Commerce

University College Dublin

Sarah Healy, Athletics

Name and Title: Sarah Healy, Athletics
Women's 1500m | Law

Hannah McLoughlin, Hockey

Name and Title: Hannah McLoughlin, Hockey
Ladies Hockey Team | Economics and Finance

Michelle Carey, Hockey

Name and Title: Michelle Carey, Hockey
Ladies Hockey Team | Biomedical Engineering

James Nolan, Coach

Name and Title: James Nolan, Coach
Head of Paralympic Athletics | UCD High Performance Coach

Lisa Jacob, Coach

Name and Title: Lisa Jacob, Coach
Irish Ladies Hockey Team Manager | UCD Ladies Hockey Coach

University of Limerick

Finn McGeever, Swimming

Name and Title: Finn McGeever, Swimming
4 x 200 Freestyle Relay | Maths & Physics

Dr Drew Harrison, Coach

Name and Title: Dr Drew Harrison, Coach
Athletics coach and Associate Professor in Biomechanics at UL