Research Funding

The internationally recognised indicator for benchmarking State-funded performance of R&D is the ‘Government Budget Allocations for R&D’ metric (GBARD). Total Government expenditure on R&D is charted and benchmarked against international comparators.

GBARD includes Government funding for R&D programmes in the higher education sector administered by the Department of Education and Skills, the Higher Education Authority (HEA), Science Foundation Ireland (SFI) and others.

This is in addition to Government funding for business sector R&D (through EI, IDA, etc.) and  Government funding for R&D performed in the public sector (e.g. Teagasc, the Marine Institute, etc). GBARD also includes Government contributions to international R&D programmes or organisations.

Main Government Departments/Agencies with Spending on R&D, 2017-2018

Department/Agency2017 (€000's)% of Total2018 est (€000's)% of Total
Science Foundation Ireland173,30423.4%172,25022.9%
Higher Education Authority165,98322.4%155,53120.7%
Enterprise Ireland99,22513.4%95,77812.7%
Teagasc50,8566.9%57,4397.6%
IDA Ireland52,8307.1%55,0007.3%
Health Research Board43,6595.9%48,5376.5%
Irish Research Council34,1504.6%34,0504.5%
Dept of Business, Enterprise and Innovation27,2083.7%23,9463.2%
Dept of Agriculture, Food and the Marine25,4583.4%24,6293.3%
Bord Iascaigh Mhara10,0221.4%15,3652.0%
Marine Institute8,7691.2%8,7691.2%
Economic and Social Research Institute6,8260.9%7,8501.0%
Environmental Protection Agency7,4001.0%11,3521.5%
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland6,3500.9%7,2321.0%
Others27,3063.7%33,9354.5%
Total739,347100.0%751,663100.0%